Skip to content
ECONOMYMarkets · Policy · Power

KIA announces a Massive Price Hike for All Cars

WDWeb DeskPublished 1 min read
KIA announces a Massive Price Hike for All Cars

As Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) has been known for maintaining vehicle prices in the past two years, the depreciation of local currency and increase in shipping costs have forced the automaker to join other companies in increasing car prices.

As per a recent notification, the company has increased the prices of all Kia vehicles in Pakistan namely Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto. Effective immediately, the new prices are as follows:

VariantsOld Price (Rs.)Revised Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,00926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Interestingly, the price hikes for Kia Stonic are quite small compared to those for the rest of the lineup.

The rising cost of Kia's top-selling cars has caused considerable financial hardship for many consumers. The company's decision to increase prices for the fourth time this year has put additional pressure on an already struggling economy. This latest development could trigger a domino effect, with other businesses following suit and raising prices in response to the devaluation of the Pakistani Rupee.

Related stories